PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS
(For Delhi Charter Township ONLY)

DELHI CHARTER TOWNSHIP - INGHAM COUNTY, MICHIGAN

AUGUST 8, 2000

TOTAL BALLOTS

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Registered Voters 1,686 1,832 2,025 1,847 1,312 1,865 1,543 2,384 14,494
Ballots Cast 381 276 482 406 231 343 287 400 2,806
% Turnout 22.60 15.07 23.80 21.98 17.61 18.39 18.60 16.78 19.36%
REPUBLICAN BALLOTS

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Ballots Cast 170 131 208 192 96 127 115 182 1,221
% Turnout 10.08 7.15 10.27 10.40 7.32 6.81 7.45 7.63 8.42%
DEMOCRATIC BALLOTS

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Ballots Cast 165 123 231 171 117 176 147 177 1,307
% Turnout 9.79 6.71 11.41 9.26 8.92 9.44 9.53 7.42 9.02%
CONGRESSIONAL
UNITED STATES SENATOR 

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

SPENCE ABRAHAM (R) 135 113 176 167 82 113 103 169 1058
DEBBIE STABENOW (D) 140 111 202 151 96 157 109 149 1115
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 8TH DISTRICT
MIKE ROGERS (R) 118 110 157 159 76 96 94 152 962
DIANNE BYRUM (D) 139 107 186 150 105 157 112 147 1103
LEGISLATIVE
REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE 68TH DISTRICT

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

ALEXANDER BOLT (R) 16 15 6 13 9 8 8 19 94
STUART GOODRICH (R) 106 70 149 118 60 81 61 105 750
TOM RASMUSSON (R) 33 35 32 35 13 26 26 35 235
VIRG BERNERO (D) 115 90 153 132 91 129 94 128 932
COUNTY
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

PETER J. DeROSE (R) 113 101 133 147 71 100 78 144 887
STUART J. DUNNINGS, III (D) 128 109 182 149 102 152 113 153 1088
SHERIFF
DAVID A. KOST (R) 108 99 132 141 67 92 85 132 856
JAMES GILL (D) 40 30 62 41 24 48 45 33 323
GENE L. WRIGGELSWORTH (D) 123 86 163 126 87 125 96 138 944
COUNTY CLERK
ELLIE VERNON (R) 106 100 132 144 65 99 76 142 864
MIKE BRYANTON (D) 117 102 160 133 96 139 101 130 978
COUNTY TREASURER
KIRK SQUIERS (R) 103 100 127 139 61 97 76 136 839
ERIC SCHERTZING (D) 113 99 157 127 88 136 101 123 944
REGISTER OF DEEDS
SHAWN R. MENZIE (R) 28 42 31 49 16 38 21 42 267
MARY THOMAS (R) 95 56 101 77 53 58 60 84 584
PAULA JOHNSON (D) 130 105 170 138 92 148 105 137 1025
DRAIN COMMISSIONER
CHRIS COTTER (R) 106 103 128 136 66 100 78 136 853
PATRICK LINDEMANN (D) 116 101 164 138 93 139 103 130 984
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
MIKE SEVERINO (R) 117 101 136 145 66 102 82 144 893
JERRY KETCHUM (D) 110 95 152 125 92 130 97 124 925
DELHI TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

SERGE LEDUC (R) 115 101 143 152 69 100 80 146 905
TOWNSHIP CLERK
EVAN HOPE (D) 132 106 177 142 96 142 103 136 1034
TOWNSHIP TREASURER
HARRY R. AMMON (R) 122 103 153 149 78 106 87 137 935
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

STEVEN R. ANDERSON (R) 102 67 113 89 48 86 53 108 666
PAUL KREPPS (R) 90 79 131 118 46 85 63 118 730
BECKY S. MONROE (R) 85 55 92 65 44 71 45 88 545
LARRY OLNEY (R) 80 78 111 104 55 80 53 96 657
GARY SMITH (R) 102 85 123 117 54 92 59 96 728
MARSHA BOWERS (D) 99 84 123 119 73 120 90 103 811
ROY W. SWEET (D) 104 79 135 105 71 105 78 98 775
TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER
JERRY D. ANDERSON (R) 116 102 140 137 68 104 82 139 888
JAMES H. BREDIN (D) 83 69 113 96 61 104 74 93 693
DENNIS FULK (D) 88 79 114 103 69 102 87 96 738
JANE R. WALLIN (D) 91 82 109 109 70 112 78 93 744
NON PARTISAN SECTION
CIRCUIT COURT

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

LAURA BAIRD 63 58 115 82 42 77 45 115 597
MICHAEL G. HARRISON 115 88 150 171 86 126 88 152 976
BILLIE JO HICKS O'BERRY 84 45 84 65 47 79 65 50 519
PAULA JEAN MANDERFIELD 107 98 176 186 79 121 100 151 1018
CAROLYN STELL 72 70 114 87 53 79 77 104 656
PROBATE COURT
RICHARD J. GARCIA 105 106 177 167 71 122 100 160 1008
MARK S. MEADOWS 31 32 42 34 31 27 25 33 255
NANCY WONCH 94 57 103 109 58 104 68 105 698
911 MILLAGE REAUTHORIZATION QUESTION

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

YES 216 172 304 272 124 214 175 272 1749
NO 91 58 114 90 69 80 77 90

669

CAPITAL AREA DISTRICT LIBRARY MILLAGE QUESTION

Precinct

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Total

YES 151 119 220 182 83 153 130 215 1253
NO 156 111 192 178 104 133 120 146 1140

 


 

PRECINCT DELEGATES

REPUBLICAN
PRECINCT DELEGATES

PRECINCT 1
Vote For Not More Than THREE

PAUL A. KREPPS

112

PRECINCT 2
Vote For Not More Than THREE

ROBERT E. SACKRIDER

104

PRECINCT 3
Vote For Not More Than FIVE

HELEN J. FREEMAN 117
KAYE LaRAYNE PRETTO 95
LINO B. PRETTO 97

PRECINCT 4
Vote For Not More Than FIVE

NANCY A. HANDS 111
THOMAS A. MELLEN 112
JOHN A. NEVIN 106
LARRY OLNEY 114
MARSHA QUEBBEMAN 106

PRECINCT 5
Vote For Not More Than THREE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

PRECINCT 6
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

AMANDA J. FISHER

103

PRECINCT 7
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

MIKE SEVERINO

86

PRECINCT 8
Vote For Not More Than FIVE

JOHN E. CRAIG

121

RITA R. CRAIG 126
SARA SAXBY 116

DEMOCRATIC
PRECINCT DELEGATES

PRECINCT 1
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

GEORGE L. GRIFFITHS 90
PATRICIA J. SONNENBERG 95

PRECINCT 2
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

PAULA KOLONICH

88

PRECINCT 3
Vote For Not More Than SIX

EVAN HOPE 152
KAREN J. POUFCAS 109
JANE R. WALLIN 105

PRECINCT 4
Vote For Not More Than FIVE

LINDA R. MYERS

126

PRECINCT 5
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

BRENT GILLER

83

PRECINCT 6
Vote For Not More Than FIVE

DEWEY E. MARLATT, SR.

116

PRECINCT 7
Vote For Not More Than FOUR

NO CANDIDATE FILED

PRECINCT 8
Vote For Not More Than SIX

AMY H. GALATIAN 97
BETH MAYS-KIMMEL 80
RUDY REYES

88


Back to Election Information Page

Back to Clerk's Home Page

Back to Delhi Charter Township Home Page