Public Services Department -  699-3873 - email

3

Recycle With Delhi

Grease
Collection

Thermometer
Exchange

Video Tour of the POTW Plant

Public Services
Home

Home Page

Our Community

Boards

Departments

Services/Programs

Twp News/Events

Agendas & Minutes

Ordinances

Job Postings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Delhi Charter Township Public Services Department

Thermometer Exchange

Exchange your mercury-containing thermometer
for a FREE digital thermometer!

Why is Delhi Charter Township giving away digital thermometers?

Delhi cares about you and your future! Mercury has been recognized as one of the primary pollutants of concern for Michigan. In fact, mercury contamination has resulted in the Michigan Department of Community Health issuing state-wide fish consumption advisories.

Mercury is a naturally occurring toxic trace element found in air, water, soil and rocks. It is a silvery colored liquid member of a group of elements called heavy metals. Mercury is used in thousands of household and commercial products and industrial processes.

In humans, mercury poisoning can cause central nervous system, kidney and liver damage, and impaired child development.* Four members of a Michigan family died from inhaling mercury vapors released by home smelting mercury amalgams to recover the silver. Children playing with mercury can be seriously poisoned by breathing invisible vapors released to the air at room temperature from spilled mercury in carpeting, furniture or other surfaces. In the environment, microorganisms can convert mercury into methylmercury, which is especially toxic.

How can you get one?

Digital thermometers are available at the Delhi Wastewater Treatment Plant, Fire Department, Parks and Recreation Department, Treasurer Department, and the Delhi Division of the Ingham County Sheriff’s Office.

Please bring your mercury-containing thermometer in sealed double-bagged "ziploc" type plastic bags and ask to exchange it. You will be given a digital thermometer. That’s it – a pretty easy way to help your environment! If you have any questions please call 699-3873.

What else can you do to help?

  • Buy alternative products that do not contain the following ingredients: thimerosol (some contact lens solutions), phenylmercuric acetate, mercuric oxide, etc.

  • Choose alternatives to mercury-containing products including mercury free batteries and electric thermostats.

  • Separate mercury-containing waste from your trash and save it for local household hazardous waste collection days. Collection days for 2002 are April 17, May 15, July 17, August 14, September 14 (Stockbridge), and October 16. Drop off is by appointment only by calling the Ingham County Health Department at 887-4312.

  • Recycle button batteries.

  • Conserve electricity: Burning less coal and oil (that naturally contains mercury) to generate electricity will emit less mercury into the environment.

  • Use energy efficient compact fluorescent lights. However, please be aware that all fluorescent bulbs contain mercury. Be careful not to break them and properly dispose of used fluorescent bulbs during household hazardous waste collection days (see information above).

  • Use mechanical or electrical switches instead of mercury containing light and appliance switches.

  • Check children’s "light up" shoes. L.A. Gear’s My Lil’lights if bought before June of 1994 contain mercury.

  • Dispose of any latex paint manufactured before 1990 at household hazardous waste day; it may contain mercury.

  • Information on mercury is from the "Mercury Awareness for Michigan Citizens" brochure published by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality. Copies are available upon request by calling the Delhi Wastewater Treatment Plant.

Public Serviecs Department Contact Information

Delhi Township Public Services Dept.

POTW Division
(Publicly Owned Treatment Works)

5961 McCue Road - Holt, MI  48842

Phone:  517- 699-3873 

email

Maintenance/Safety Division

1492 Aurelius Road - Holt, MI  48842

Phone:  517- 699-3873

email

Evening and Weekend Sewer Emergency Line: 694-9231
(do not use email for sewer emergencies)

Office hours:  M-F 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

This page was updated September 04, 2014